BoomTown Fair Announce Wild West District Line-up!

Boomtown-2016-Posters_Wild-West-Final-APPROVED

BoomTown’s Chapter 8 district announcements reach the Wild West, a raucous ex-prospecting settlement populated by cowboys, showgirls, bounty hunters and bandits, ruled by the no-nonsense Sheriff. Away from the district’s dusty trails and ramshackle saloons, three main stages dosey-doe day and night to a rootin’ tootin’ line-up of Folk, Bluegrass, Ska and World music.

Afro Celt Sound System image

Previously announced on The Old Mines stage are Imelda May, Levellers, Afro Celt Sound System, Ojos De Brujo, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Seth Lakeman, Lau, Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, Steve N Seagulls, Shooglenifty, Mokoomba, Dhol Foundation, Beans On Toast, Skinny Lister. Joining the mayhem in the Mines are Larry & His Flask, Raghu Dixit, Brother Moves On, Afriquoi, Ferocious Dog, The Turbans, 3 Daft Monkeys, Fitty Gomash and Pronghorn. 

Funke-Press-15-1

Right in the heart of the Wild West, the Rusty Spurs hosts more Bluegrass, Country, Scrumpy & Western, Americana, Cow-Punk and Jug bands than you can shake your spurs at. Amongst others are Westcountry hoedown heroes The Boot Hill All Stars, the dirty Rockabilly-blues of Johnny Cage & Voodoo Groove, the cider-soaked sounds of Skimmity Hitchers, Bristol singer-songwriter Gaz Brookfield accompanied by fiddler Ben Wain and the one man sonic explosion of alt-blues and metronomic dance beats that is Funke & The Two Tone Baby.

Those seeking a drink and a dance should head to the Crazy Calamities saloon, where musical styles are mashed like malt whisky!  Chapter 8’s bill features the likes of new wave hip-hoppers The Scribes, Cardiff funk-fusion collectives Afro Cluster and Junior Bill & The Scallies, Brighton 4-piece The Future Dub Project and 8-piece genre alchemists Crinkle Cuts.

Full Wild West Line-up

Imelda May, Afro Celt Sound System, Ojos de Brujo, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Seth Lakeman, Lau, Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, Steve N Seagulls, Larry & His Flask, Shooglenifty, Raghu Dixit, Dhol Foundation, Beans On Toast, Mokoomba, The Brother Moves On, Afriquoi, Ferocious Dog, Skinny Lister, The Turbans, 3 Daft Monkeys, Fitty Gomash, Pronghorn, The Boot Hill All Stars, Johnny Cage & Imelda May imageVoodoo Groove, Skimmity Hitchers, Gaz Brookfield & Ben Wain, Sam Green and The Midnight Heist, The Hot Sprockets, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam 6, Seven Little Sisters, The White City Shakers, Severed Limb, Screamin Miss Jackson & The Slap ya Mamma Big Band, Funke & The Two Tone Baby, Showhawk Duo, Cat Ratchers, Dead Plants, JC’s Hopeless Sinners, Trailer Trash Orchestra, The Back Wood Redeemers, Wessex Pistols, Buffalo Skinners, Captain Cactus & The Screaming Harlots, Gin Bowlers, Dana Immanuel & The Stolen Band, Curst Sons, Dusk at Dawns, Dead Plants, The Inbredz, The Scribes, Afro Cluster, Junior Bill & The Scallies, The Future Dub Project, Crinkle Cuts, Euphony, The Piratones, Pachango, Iguanas, Key Lime Pi, Josephine & The Artizans, Eat The Evidence, Vegetable Collective, Feel Good Culture, Easy Stride Band, MoCara, The Barefoot Bandit, Zegema Beach, King Solomon Band, Lily Mi, Sam Evans Band, Henge, The Maitree Express, Feelgood Experiment, Selby And The Dharma Blitz, Fast Decline, Echo Town, Primo Nelson

Join the Wild West online community here and keep up-to-date with all BoomTown news viaFacebook and Twitter, or sign up to the BoomTown Chronicles via the website.

 

LINE UP SO FAR:

Town Centre

Asian Dub Foundation, Babylon Circus, Bad Manners, Beardyman, Fun Lovin’ Criminals, Leftfield, Levellers, Mad Caddies, Madness, Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Molotov Jukebox, Parov Stelar, The Correspondents (Live Band), The Selecter, The Slackers, Dutty Moonshine Big Band

Lion’s Den

Benny Page vs Ed Solo, Channel One meets Mad Professor, Congo Natty feat. Congo Dubz, Tenor Fly and Iron Dread, Damian ‘Jr Gong’ Marley, Fat Freddy’s Drop, The Heatwave presents Showtime, Inner Circle, Junior Kelly, Kabaka Pyramid & The Bebble Rockers, Little Roy, Morgan Heritage, Mungo’s Hi-Fi (Live), Solo Banton, Soom T, Tanya Stephens, Tarrus Riley, The Skints, Zion Train

 

Old Mines

Imelda May, Afro Celt Sound System, Ojos de Brujo, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Seth Lakeman, Lau, Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate, Steve N Seagulls, Larry & His Flask, Shooglenifty, Raghu Dixit, Dhol Foundation, Beans On Toast, Mokoomba, The Brother Moves On, Afriquoi, Ferocious Dog, Skinny Lister, The Turbans, 3 Daft Monkeys, Fitty Gomash, Pronghorn

Rusty Spurs

The Boot Hill All Stars, Johnny Cage & Voodoo Groove, Skimmity Hitchers, Gaz Brookfield & Ben Wain, Sam Green and The Midnight Heist, The Hot Sprockets, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam 6, Seven Little Sisters, The White City Shakers, Severed Limb, Screamin Miss Jackson & The Slap ya Mamma Big Band, Funke & The Two Tone Baby, Showhawk Duo, Cat Ratchers, Dead Plants, JC’s Hopeless Sinners, Trailer Trash Orchestra, The Back Wood Redeemers, Wessex Pistols, Buffalo Skinners, Captain Cactus & The Screaming Harlots, Gin Bowlers, Dana Immanuel & The Stolen Band, Curst Sons, Dusk at Dawns, Dead Plants, The Inbredz

Crazy Calamities

The Scribes, Afro Cluster, Junior Bill & The Scallies, The Future Dub Project, Crinkle Cuts, Euphony, The Piratones, Pachango, Iguanas, Key Lime Pi, Josephine & The Artizans, Eat The Evidence, Vegetable Collective, Feel Good Culture, Easy Stride Band, MoCara, The Barefoot Bandit, Zegema Beach, King Solomon Band, Lily Mi, Sam Evans Band, Henge, The Maitree Express, Feelgood Experiment, Selby And The Dharma Blitz, Fast Decline, Echo Town, Primo Nelson

The Jolly Dodger

Babylon Circus, Los de Abajo, Bohemian Betyars, Les Yeux d’la Tête, Fat Bastard Gang Band, N.O.H.A, Projekt Rakija, The Destroyers, Days N Daze, Mischief Brew, The Turbans, The Baghdaddies, Veeblefetzer, Balkan Hotsteppers, Mondo Cane, The Zen Hussies, Zorita, Transylvania, Gypsy Unit, Ushti Baba, Tantz, The Great Malarkey, Wombo Orchestra, Gypsies Of Bohemia, Hallouminati, Barbarella’s Bang Bang, Poor Old Dogs, Mr Tea & The Minions, Gadje Scum, Manushka, Biere de Luxe, Klonk

 

The Ballroom

Smokey Joe & The Kid feat. Mystro, Electric Swing Circus, The Carny Villains, The Sweet Life Society, Big Swing Sound feat. Hypeman Sage, Eugene The Cat, Sound Nomaden, Swingbot, Savages y Suefo, Pep’s Show Boys & Sebastian Röser ft. Rosantique, DJ Chris Tofu, The Zen Hussies, Unexpected Guests feat. Professor Elemental, Jenova Collective, DJ Louie Prima, Chicken Brothers, Madame Electrifie, CatJam, The Church, Daytoner, Little Violet, Louis Barabbas & The Bedlam 6, Wombo Orchestra, Mr Tea & The Minions, Swingers, World’s Tallest DJ, The Rumpsteppers, BMVT, Madame Barducci and The Goudzy Guitar, The Imperial Works, Antelope, Chameleon Mime, DJ Eliazar, Swing Dance Classes

The Bandstand

Renegade Brass Band, Brass Funkeys, Temple Funk Collective, Llareggub Brass Band, Gypsies Of Bohemia, Barbarella’s Bang Bang, Manieres des Bohemiens, Immigrant Swing, Rum Buffalo (TBC), Jass B’Stards

The Windmill

Craig Charles, Prince Fatty feat. Horseman

 

Psychedelic Forest

Gaudi, GMS, Hallucinogen, Highlight Tribe, Neelix, Ozric Tentacles, Shpongle, Skazi

Hidden Woods

Manudigital

Devil Kicks Dancehall

Big D & The Kids Table, Leftover Crack, Sonic Boom 6, Talco, The Dickies

Poco Loco

Foreign Beggars, Pharaoh Monche, Submotion Orchestra, Swindle Live

Casa Loco

B Traits, Derrick May, Friend Within, Jackmaster, Octave One (Live), Shadow Child, Skream

 

Bang Hai Palace

Audio, Calibre, Calyx & Teebee, Dub Phizix & Strategy, Dynamite MC, Hype b2b Hazard, Krust, Mefjus b2b Emperor, My Nu Leng & Dread MC, Roni Size, Teddy Killaz, TQD (Royal-T, DJ Q, Flava D)

 

Sector 6

DJ Craze, Deep Medi Takeover, Derrick Carter, Diemantle, DJ Zinc, Melé, MJ Cole, So Solid Crew, Zed Bias Soundsystem and MC Trigga, Om Unit

 

Robotica

Koan Sound, Shades of Rhythm, The Upbeats

 

Muuti’s Scrapyard

Angerfist, Cause4Concern, Chris Liberator b2b D.A.V.E The Drummer, Dr. Peacock, Guigoo, The Outside Agency, Radium, The Speed freak

 

Jungle Syndicate

Bong-Ra, IGORRR

TICKETS AVAILABLE NOW:

Tier 1: £135 (+BF & EcoBond) – SOLD OUT

Tier 2: £150 (+BF & EcoBond) – SOLD OUT

Tier 3: £170 (+BF & EcoBond)

Tickets link here


WHAT THE PRESS SAID 2015:

Financial Times

“Boomtown Fair is an immersive public art project disguised as a festival. In fields near Winchester, southern England, a temporary city arises like a film set.”

 

Green Parent

“This festival is a creative explosion of fun, playfulness and brilliance […] we were even more awe-struck by the sheer range of musical delights on offer, the creative expression everywhere and the lovely people we met.”

 

Time Out

“BoomTown is a fantastic pop up town […] there’s nothing quite like it.”

 

Morning Star

“You wouldn’t usually associate architectural splendour with music festivals. But Boom Town’s many stages are works of staggering ambition, equally as impressive as the wondrous sounds emanating from them.”

 

Ministry of Sound

“The diversity of the music on offer and sheer randomness of everything you see over the four fruitful days are unlike anything you will ever experience in the UK.”

 

Resident Advisor

“It’s easy to see just why Boomtown is so highly regarded by so many […] despite its expansion its charm remains untainted.”

MATTERLEY ESTATE – WINCHESTER

Chapter 8: Thursday 11TH – Sunday 14TH August 2016

www.boomtownfair.co.uk